Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Mr. Houston was insured by Nationwide Insurance Company (“Nationwide”), with policy limits of $20,000.00. Ms. Woznicki was insured by GEICO General Insurance Company (“GEICO”), with uninsured/underinsured motorist (“UM/UIM”) benefits in the amount of $300,00.00. Ms. Woznicki’s policy required her to notify GEICO, in writing, of any agreement to settle a bodily injury claim with another insurance company, where that settlement would exhaust that insurer’s bodily injury limits (“Consent to Settle Clause”). The Consent to Settle Clause mirrored Section § 19-511 of the Maryland Insurance Article, which similarly requires that:

(a) Notice of settlement offer required.— If an injured person receives a written offer from a motor vehicle insurance liability insurer . . . to settle a claim for bodily injury ..., and the amount of the settlement offer . . . would exhaust the bodily injury ... limits of the applicable liability insurance policies . . ., the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury . . ., a copy of the liability insurer's written settlement offer.

Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-511. On March 29, 2011, Ms. Woznicki, though her attorney, orally accepted a settlement offer from Nationwide for the full $20,000.00 of Mr. Houston’s limited liability policy.