Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Woznicki failed to produce evidence upon which a jury could reasonably find that GEICO had waived Section 19-511 compliance. Even assuming that Ms. Woznicki’s attorney explicitly informed GEICO that she intended to assert a UIM against it, there is no reasonable inference that Ms. Woznicki likewise requested GEICO to waive the procedural requirements set out in the Consent to Settle Clause and Section 19-511. The Court likewise rejected Ms. Woznicki’s argument that GEICO was required to show actual prejudice in order to disclaim coverage. The Court recognized that Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110 requires an insurer disclaiming coverage on the basis that “the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice” demonstrate “actual prejudice.” The Court held, however, that the Consent to Settle Clause and Section 19-511 were not notice provisions, as contemplated by Section 19-110. As a result, GEICO was not required to demonstrate actual prejudice before disclaiming coverage.