Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Sifford. Moreover, Mrs. Sifford obtained a better job; although, she was not earning what her husband earned, but that was not something to be considered.

Mrs. Sifford argued that she was entitled to death benefits under VA. CODE ANN. § 65.2-512, because she was “actually dependent” upon her husband at the time of his death, pursuant to VA. CODE ANN. § 65.2-515. The sole issue before the Court of Appeals of Virginia then was whether Mrs. Sifford was “actually dependent” on Mr. Sifford.

Under VA. CODE ANN. § 65.2-512(A)(1), if death results from an accident covered by workers’ compensation, the decedent’s employer must pay death benefits “to those persons presumed to be wholly dependent upon the deceased employee as set forth in sub-division (A)(1), (A)(2), and (A)(3) and VA. CODE ANN. § 65.2-515.” Under VA. CODE ANN. § 65.2-515(A)(1), a wife is conclusively presumed to be dependent “upon a husband whom she had not voluntarily deserted or abandoned at the time of the accident or with whom she lived at the time of his accident, if she is then actually dependent