Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The insurer argued that the Court should adopt the rule of the majority of jurisdictions, which almost universally decline to extend notice-prejudice rules to claims-made-and-reported policies. The Court of Appeals resisted this argument, on grounds that most of the other jurisdictions did not have a legislative notice-prejudice rule like Maryland, as codified by Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110. Of the two other states that did have notice-prejudice legislation, their statutes were distinguishable from Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110. The pertinent part of Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110 reads: “[a]n insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured . . . has breached the policy . . . by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes . . . that the lack . . . of notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.”

The Court reasoned that, Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110 only applies when an insured “breache[s] the policy.”