Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Prime Rate sought a hearing from the Maryland Insurance Administration pursuant to MD. CODE ANN. INSURANCE §2-210. The commissioner issued a final Order in statement of reasons in support of the Order and upheld the Maryland Insurance Administration’s rejection of the proposed agreement. Furthermore, the Circuit Court for Baltimore City affirmed the Maryland Insurance Administration’s findings.

Prime Rate appealed to the Court of Special Appeals. The Court of Special Appeals reviewed the relevant statutory provision of the insurance article. Section 23-405 governs the return of a premium after a cancellation. In pertinent part, this section provides:

Insurer responsible for unearned premiums.
(1) After the insurer returns to the premium finance company any gross unearned premiums that are due under the insurance contract, the premium finance company shall refund to the insured the amount of unearned premium that exceeds any amount due under the premium finance agreement.

(emphasis added). The issue in this case is whether Prime Rate could withhold the return of unpaid premiums to satisfy other debts owed to it by the insured outside of the contract for payment of its premiums.