Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Again, the Court disagreed. First, the Court reasoned that the words of the statute itself, not the heading, are controlling. Second, the Court noted that if it accepted Pepsi’s argument, evidence of the Board’s disciplinary proceedings would be admissible, even in malpractice suits against physicians, even if no documentary evidence could be introduced.

Finally, Pepsi argued that by signing the consent page attached to the Board’s order, Dr. Franchetti waived the privilege afforded by section 14-410(a). Pepsi relied upon the following statutory exception: “Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies,” the protections shall apply. The Court disagreed that Dr. Franchetti had waived his rights by signing the consent page, noting that “nowhere in the consent did Dr.