Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The circuit court affirmed the final decision of the MIA. On appeal, the PICD presented one (1) question for review by the Court of Special Appeals: “Was the MIA’s decision finding that State Farm did not violate the Insurance Article when it denied the Taylors’ claim legally correct and supported by substantial evidence in the record?” For the reasons that follow, the intermediate appellate court answered that question in the affirmative and affirmed the judgment of the circuit court.

The intermediate appellate court began its analysis by examining the text of Insurance Article, Section 27-303 entitled, “Unfair claim settlement practices,” which prohibits insurers from, among other things, “refus[ing] to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information” and “fail[ing] to act in good faith . . . in settling a first party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance.” MD. CODE. ANN., INS. § 27-303(2) & (9). An insurer acts arbitrarily or capriciously when it refuses to pay a claim “‘subject to individual judgment or discretion’” or “‘based on an unpredictable whim.’” Berkshire Life Ins. Co. v. MIA, 142 Md.