Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The case was a matter of first impression in Maryland and involved § 3-901, which provides that an actionable “wrongful act” is one “which would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recovered damages if death had not ensued” and § 3-904 (g)(1), which provides that “an action under this subtitle shall be filed within three (3) years after the death of the injured person.”

After a review of the principles of statutory construction, the Court observed that the wrongful death statute is ambiguous.