Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The State primarily relied upon the language of MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH–GEN., § 3-402(a), which provides that, “[i]n Montgomery County, the Montgomery County Government shall administer state social service . . . programs that in other counties are administered by a local department . . .” Further, the State relied on MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T. § 12-103.2(d), which provides that “a tort claim shall be considered, defended, settled, and paid in the same manner as any other claim covered by the Montgomery County Self-Insurance Fund.” Mr.