Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The circuit court found that McLaughlin’s withdrawal of the Issues constituted a withdrawal of the Petition to Reopen. McLaughlin appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, presenting one question: Whether the Workers’ Compensation Commission erred in ruling that withdrawal of the Issues filed in conjunction with the Petition to Reopen constituted a withdrawal of the petition. The Court of Special Appeals responded in the negative.

The modification of a disability award by the Commission is governed by LE § 9–736, which provides, in pertinent part, that “the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within five (5) years after the latter of: (i) the date of the accident; (ii) the date of disablement; or (iii) the last compensation payment.” LE § 9-736. Additionally, COMAR 14.09.01.12A instructs that: “A claimant alleging permanent disability shall file with the Commission an issue expressly claiming permanent disability.”