Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] (“Defendant”). The parties agreed to the loan by signing a three (3) page Installment Loan Agreement (“ILA”). Plaintiff alleged that he did not fully understand the financial or legal terms of the ILA and that he had no knowledge of his legal rights or statutory obligations. On July 16, 2014, Plaintiff filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware alleging that the Defendant violated the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“DCFA”) (6 Del. C. § 2513). Section 2513 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code establishes the DCFA and provides in pertinent part:

The act, use or employment of any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.

Subsequently, the Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Rule 12(b) states in pertinent part: “Every defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading if one is required.