Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Hillman was unable to collect the proceeds. Ms. Maretta later filed a claim for the benefits and collected the FEGLIA proceeds.

As a result, Ms. Hillman initially filed a lawsuit under Section 20-111.1(D) (“Section D”) before the Virginia state court claiming that Ms. Maretta was liable to her for the proceeds of Mr. Hillman’s FEGLIA policy. Section 20-111.1(A) (“Section A”) of the Virginia code provides that a divorce revokes a beneficiary designation on a then existing life insurance contract. In the event that Section A is preempted by federal law, Section 20-111.1(D) provides that “a former spouse who . . . receives the payment of any death benefit that the former spouse is not entitled to under 20-111.1 is personally liable for the amount of the payment to the person who would have been entitled to it were 20.111.1 not preempted.” In basic terms, if Section A is preempted, Section D applies and creates a cause of action whereby a former spouse is liable for the amount of insurance proceeds to the person who would have received them had Section A continued in effect.