Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Therefore, the appellate court concluded that, in West Virginia, insureds in Graham’s position may be compensated for aggravation and inconvenience (subject to adequate proof thereof), insofar as those items of consequential damages are permitted generally.

Finally, the Fourth Circuit stated that West Virginia law authorizes an award of prejudgment interest for “special or liquidated damages” from the date of their accrual. See W. VA. CODE § 56-6-31(a). Special damages are direct in character and “include[ ] lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures.” Id. If an item of damages is adjudged within the statute, prejudgment interest is mandatory. See Grove v. Myers, 382 S.E.2d 536, 540 (W. Va. 1989). In State ex rel. Chafin v.