Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] Manu sought a judgment against GEICO for the difference between the UM policy limit and the jury award, plus unpaid prejudgment interest, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. GEICO responded that § 8.01-66.1 and § 38.2206 read together do not create an insurer’s duty to pay until after the insured obtains a judgment against the uninsured motorist. The circuit court agreed with GEICO and dismissed Manu’s claim with prejudice.

On appeal, the Supreme Court of Virginia clarified what it meant to be “legally entitled to recover” damages from a UM policy. Under Virginia Code § 38.2-2206, a UM carrier must “pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” The court defined “legally entitled to recover” as a “legal title” to “obtain (relief) by judgment.” A “judgment” determines “the rights and obligations of parties in a case.”