Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The Court began its analysis by recognizing it has limited review of OAH decisions: “We must affirm unless the decision is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Thomas v. Nat’l Children’s Ctr., Inc., 961 A.2d 1063, 1065 (D.C. 2008). The Court then cited the unemployment compensation statute codified at D.C. CODE § 51-119 (d)(1) (2001) which provides that the Director of the Department of Employment Services may waive or reduce repayment of overpaid benefits when the “sum is received by such person without fault on his part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of this subchapter . . .” Id.

The key question for the Court was whether this statute also authorizes OAH to make a discretionary waiver decision (as the ALJ did in this case).