Maryland Defense Counsel, Inc. Promoting justice. Providing solutions
[…] The United States District Court for the District of Columbia found Carmichael’s arguments unavailing and ruled to dismiss the Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The Court began by examining D.C. CODE § 16-2802, which provides: “Any person who intends to file an action in the Court alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action. . . ,” D.C. CODE § 16-2802(a), where “court” is “the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” Id. § 16-2801(1).